• Complaints
[…] ≈ Leave a comment

Tags

bankruptcy, certificate of sale, foreclosure, post redemption period, stay, writ of possession

bankruptcyIn a residential foreclosure, a third party purchased the property at auction. On July 11, 2013, the Clerk of Court issued a Certificate of Sale.  On September 26, 2013 Defendants filed bankruptcy.  On October 8, 2013, the clerk issued a  Certificate of Title. On January 6, 2014, the  Court,  issued a writ of possession.  Thereafter, Defendants filed to reverse the sale and stay the writ.

The court noted that the redemption period set forth in § 45.0315, Fla. Stat., is “the later of the filing of a certificate of sale . . . or the time specified in judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure . . . .” See, e.g., Matter of Sarasota Land Co v.