• Complaints
[…] Two months after  the closing,  the homeowners association billed Pudlit $6,097.46  for delinquent association dues.  Pudlit paid the dues,  but sued the association on the basis that under the association declaration, when assessments are unpaid and cannot be collected following foreclosure, the unpaid assessments

“shall be treated as a common expense, collectible from all Residential Lots, including the Residential Lot as to which the foreclosure . . . took place.”

i.e. that unpaid  dues  do not carry forward to a new owner.  The association, however, argued that section 720.3085(2)(b), Florida Statutes. Chapter 720, Florida Statutes,  provides:

“A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title. This liability is without prejudice to any right the present parcel owner may have to recover any amounts paid by the present owner from the previous owner.”

i.e.  that a new purchaser is liable for any past due association dues,  and that the statute “trumps”  the declaration.

The court ruled that “[P]arties are free to contract around a state law so long as there is nothing void as to public policy or statutory law.” Franks v.